KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sucre

English translation: Sugar


19:31 Sep 9, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: sucre
I'm not sure how the term is used, but i just know that it is french, and i want to know what
it means.
J.T.
English translation:Sugar
Explanation:
None needed
HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Sugar
Poornima Iyengar
5sucre
French2English
4 +1SugarGabriela Tenenbaum
4 -1poudrexxxA. Walter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sugar


Explanation:
None needed
HTH
Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
5 hrs
  -> Thankyou!!

agree  xxxHenri
8 hrs
  -> Thankyou!

agree  Chiara Yates
8 hrs
  -> Thankyou!

agree  Fernando Muela
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sugar


Explanation:
Just like that! And it is used in the same way, too.

Send you also a link.

Hope it helps!


Regards #:)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Henri! #:))

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
poudre


Explanation:
It depends on the context, but I think
it is also a reference to drugs

xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Youri PIEDBOIS: NO! The reference to drugs is "farine"="flour"
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sucre


Explanation:
Sugar! It means sugar. Without any more context it is difficult to say whether it is simply referring to sugar, or a specific kind of sugar...

French2English
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 38