les essais de circulation

English translation: trial runs

11:29 Oct 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / Railroad Construction Contract
French term or phrase: les essais de circulation
Now, this has to do with building a new section of railroad for high speed trains to use. They are going to do testing with the trains to make sure it is all up to specs and safe to use. Obviously, I would say that this would be a sort of "test drive" but that is for cars and I don't believe they use the same term for testing out a train on the tracks. Does anybody who works with trains know what the proper term is for "les essais de circulation"?

Context:

Au plus tard 3 (trois) mois et 1 (une) semaine avant la date prévue pour le démarrage des essais avant Mise en Service, le Constructeur communique au Concessionnaire pour revue et commentaires le programme général, les principes directeurs et les procédés nécessaires pour mener à bien les essais ainsi que les vérifications qu'il prévoit d'effectuer à l'occasion de l'achèvement de la construction des ouvrages.

Ce programme général comporte notamment les essais de montée en vitesse, les essais de circulation et les marches à blanc prévus par l'article 9 de l'annexe 2 du Contrat de Concession.

Le Constructeur prend en compte les commentaires formulés, le cas échéant, par le Concessionnaire afin de permettre à celui-ci de procéder à la validation de ces documents.
Donovan Libring
English translation:trial runs
Explanation:
can be used for track tests afaik

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... tasks concentrate on performing extensive trial runs for testing ... facilities and test tracks known throughout ... facilities Testing facilities: • Rail track harp ...
www.brunel.de/pics/download/ broschuere_railmotive_en.pd
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Great answers all of you.
They are Trial runs, test runs, and traffic tests. It's true that they are testing out the track and not the locomotive. But the thing is, they repeat themselves a little when it comes to talking about the test runs/trial runs. Anyway, I appreciate your help, all three of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4test run
Enza Longo
3trial runs
writeaway
2traffic tests
xxxdf49f


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test run


Explanation:
Mason's Trains Pacific Test Run
18 June 2003 4-6-2 Pacific Test Run Our most recent locomotive, the 4-6-2
Pacific, was ready for its test run this week. Howie Mason ...
www.masonstrains.com/MTpacificTestRunNewsletter.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Lionel Model Trains Engines Listing
... MTH. Williams Southern GP38 Diesel Engine, NEW-Test Run, YES, $139.00, Williams
Union Pacific SD-45 Diesel Engine, LIKE NEW, NO, $119.00, ...
www.grahamstrains.com/inv_engines_diesel.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

March Web - Mainline news
... Scotsman completed a successuful light engine test run between Southall ... Its last
run was on Saturday 11 January, since when its duties on VSOE trains have been ...


Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
traffic tests


Explanation:
il s'agit de tester la route et non pas les véhicules qui vont rouler dessus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-10-25 11:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, lu trop vite!

...tester la voie de chemin de fer et non les locomotives/trains (et non pas la route!!)

La SNCF dit \"test drive\" pour tester les TGV (j\'en ai fait un avec des journalistes) mais ici c\'est la voie qui est soumise aux essais



xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trial runs


Explanation:
can be used for track tests afaik

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... tasks concentrate on performing extensive trial runs for testing ... facilities and test tracks known throughout ... facilities Testing facilities: • Rail track harp ...
www.brunel.de/pics/download/ broschuere_railmotive_en.pd

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Great answers all of you.
They are Trial runs, test runs, and traffic tests. It's true that they are testing out the track and not the locomotive. But the thing is, they repeat themselves a little when it comes to talking about the test runs/trial runs. Anyway, I appreciate your help, all three of you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search