KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pb (abreviation)

English translation: problem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pb (abreviation)
English translation:problem
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

08:01 Oct 28, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: pb (abreviation)
Control qualite
Hauteur paquets
Pb de dispersion des hauteurs paquets
----------------------------
it refers to cotton buds packed in the round boxes.
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
problem
Explanation:
Not sure if it fits your context, but I've often seen this as an abbreviation for "problème"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
merci Ian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1problem
Marie O.
2 +3problem
xxxIanW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
problem


Explanation:
Not sure if it fits your context, but I've often seen this as an abbreviation for "problème"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
merci Ian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
3 mins

agree  Michel A.
41 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: pas de pb.
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problem


Explanation:
"pb" est l'abréviation française de "problème"!

Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
41 mins
  -> Thank you Michel!