KudoZ home » French to English » Other

a bonne nuit

English translation: good night


00:44 Sep 11, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: a bonne nuit
a bonne nuit
Ross Hudson
English translation:good night
Explanation:
the "a" before "bonne nuit" is a little confusing !!!!
Selected response from:

houari
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2good nighthouari
4to a good night
Francesco D'Alessandro
4a good night
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good night


Explanation:
the "a" before "bonne nuit" is a little confusing !!!!

houari
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
17 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a good night


Explanation:
THough there is something wrong about "a bonne nuit" It is "une bonne nuit", if you with someone a good night.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to a good night


Explanation:
is the original "à" bonne nuit? As a matter of fact, the French "à" translates into "to" in English.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67