KudoZ home » French to English » Other

non strict

English translation: Not strictly/not exclusively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:non strict
English translation:Not strictly/not exclusively
Entered by: Jenniclair

09:28 Sep 11, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: non strict
Le chien est un carnivore non strict.
bharg
India
Not strictly/not exclusively
Explanation:
Dogs are not strictly/exclusively carnivores.

You can make a dog vegetarian whereas other animals cannot become veggie as it does not suit their metabolism(a cat, for example must eat meat). I know this because my uncle has a vegetarian alsation!
Selected response from:

Jenniclair
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I liked your translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Not strictly/not exclusivelyJenniclair
5The dog is not a strict carnivore.
Germaine A Hoston
4the dog is not an exlusive carnivore
Genevieve Tournebize
4pas entièrement carnivore
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pas entièrement carnivore


Explanation:
pas totalement

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not strictly/not exclusively


Explanation:
Dogs are not strictly/exclusively carnivores.

You can make a dog vegetarian whereas other animals cannot become veggie as it does not suit their metabolism(a cat, for example must eat meat). I know this because my uncle has a vegetarian alsation!

Jenniclair
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I liked your translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Mixed up language
3 mins

agree  Mary Worby
14 mins

agree  Valerie SALIOU
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the dog is not an exlusive carnivore


Explanation:
I think

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The dog is not a strict carnivore.


Explanation:
But I am a strict vegetarian. --that's true, and I think that this is the kind of usage the author had in mind.

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118