KudoZ home » French to English » Other

élargissement en communauté

English translation: release into the community


09:20 Sep 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: élargissement en communauté
I don't understand this phrase in the following context:

Étant d'expression anglaise, il devra suivre les programmes disponibles dans cette langue ou attendre un élargissement en communauté afin de compléter les programmes non disponibles.

Again, for the Corrections Department.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:release into the community
Explanation:
As he speaks English, he should follow the courses available in English or be allowed release into the community to complete these courses where they are not available.

Presumably, he's in some sort of correctional facility, and will be allowed out to do these courses if they are not available in English in the prison.

Would that make sense?

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, I don't know why it didn't come to me. thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2release into the community
Mary Worby
4... wait for an extension in the community...
Parrot
4disclose to public
1964


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disclose to public


Explanation:
public disclosure
in my opinion it may have such a meaning

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
release into the community


Explanation:
As he speaks English, he should follow the courses available in English or be allowed release into the community to complete these courses where they are not available.

Presumably, he's in some sort of correctional facility, and will be allowed out to do these courses if they are not available in English in the prison.

Would that make sense?

HTH

Mary


    Oxford-Hachette
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Yes, I don't know why it didn't come to me. thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray: except that he must await release, not be allowed out
1 hr
  -> Yes - that makes sense, thanks, Guy!

agree  Heathcliff: Many U.S. prisons have what's commonly called "work release," in which inmates are allowed to work in nearby communities
15 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... wait for an extension in the community...


Explanation:
or wait for a communal extension. Does this make sense in your context?

(Reading)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861