KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mon frere parle beaucoup telephone a ses copains

English translation: Hi Jenni,


13:03 Sep 12, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: mon frere parle beaucoup telephone a ses copains
used in sentences in classses and years 8 9 10
jenni
English translation:Hi Jenni,
Explanation:
what you have to do with these sentences is insert the correct preposition to complete them. Have a look at your book and I am sure you will find the right one there.

good luck

paola l m


Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hi Jenni,
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1My brother talks a lot with his buddies (friends) on (over) the phone
Maya Jurt
5My brother talks a lot on the phone with his friends
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Can you imagine...
Maya Jurt
4my brother talks a lot on the phone with his friends
Genevieve Tournebize
4my brother talks a lot to his friends on the phoneStephanie Bachelay
4My brother talks a lot with his friends on the phoneRenata Costa
4 -1My dad ( father) talks a lot on the phone with his friends ( pals)
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
My dad ( father) talks a lot on the phone with his friends ( pals)


Explanation:
Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maya Jurt: Frère - brother
1 min
  -> Sorry, I read father.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My brother talks a lot on the phone with his friends


Explanation:
Sorry, I had read pere,not frere.

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My brother talks a lot with his buddies (friends) on (over) the phone


Explanation:
The correct sentence would be:
Mon frère parle beaucoup avec ses copains au téléphone.

Ou
Mon frère parle beaucou au téléphone avec ses copains.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my brother talks a lot to his friends on the phone


Explanation:
I think that's what you mean in french

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 11

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hi Jenni,


Explanation:
what you have to do with these sentences is insert the correct preposition to complete them. Have a look at your book and I am sure you will find the right one there.

good luck

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Yest that is best answer
22 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My brother talks a lot with his friends on the phone


Explanation:
I hope I have helped you.

Regards,

Renata.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my brother talks a lot on the phone with his friends


Explanation:
the French to be translated is faulty, is the whole text like this? Is it from some special French speaking country?

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Can you imagine...


Explanation:
all those people being at your service for free?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412