KudoZ home » French to English » Other

qu\'est-ce que tu prends petite dejeuner

English translation: Are you having breakfast?


13:27 Sep 12, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: qu\'est-ce que tu prends petite dejeuner
used in classes for years 8 9 10
jenni
English translation:Are you having breakfast?
Explanation:
or : what do you eat at breakfast time?.
or (this is what I probably learnt a long time ago) if the ques tion is "what do you usually eat" which could well be the case from the French question:
What do you use to eat for your breakfast ?

I see from my place a number of my colleagues starting to smile because of my probably incorrect English.
Never mind, none of them has given the really correct version of the faulty French text, so I smile too (such a simple phrase should give everybody -myself included- a humility lesson).
Here is what I believe it should be:

QU'EST-CE que tu prends AU petit déjeuner ? (usually)
which would translate
"what do you use to have...?"
literally "qu'est-ce que" means "what is it that" or simpler "what".

or
QU'EST-CE que tu prends POUR LE petit déjeuner ? (Today)
which would translate
"what do you have/ what are you having for b.?"

or
EST-CE QUE tu prends UN petit déjeuner ? (now)
which would translate
"do you have/ are you having breakfast?"

HTH

Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Are you having breakfast?
Yves Georges
5 +1What do you have for breakfast?mckinnc
5What do you eat for breakfast?/Do you eat breakfast
Joanne Watt
4 +1Are you eating breakfeast?
Maya Jurt
5What are you having for breakfast?Agius Language & Translation
4 +1What do you you eat for breakfast?
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Eight answers...
Maya Jurt
4Qu'est-ce que tu prends pour ton (le) petit déjeuner?
Maya Jurt
4What do you take for your breasfast
1964


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What do you take for your breasfast


Explanation:
What do you take for your breasfast

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What are you having for breakfast?


Explanation:
OR

What will you have for breakfast?Again the French is incorrect and should read:

Qu'est-ce que tu prends pour petit déjeuner?

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What do you you eat for breakfast?


Explanation:
le petit dejeuner- breakfast


    not needed
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Are you eating breakfeast?


Explanation:
For this answer, the correct French would be: Est-ce que tu prends le petit déjeuner?

If you want to say: What do you want for your breakfast, it would translate into: Qu-est-ce que to prends pour ton petit déjeuner?

Please copy carefully and do NOT forget to attribute the chosen answer to the pro that has helped you best or most.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
58 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qu'est-ce que tu prends pour ton (le) petit déjeuner?


Explanation:
Sorry, I made a typo myself.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Are you having breakfast?


Explanation:
or : what do you eat at breakfast time?.
or (this is what I probably learnt a long time ago) if the ques tion is "what do you usually eat" which could well be the case from the French question:
What do you use to eat for your breakfast ?

I see from my place a number of my colleagues starting to smile because of my probably incorrect English.
Never mind, none of them has given the really correct version of the faulty French text, so I smile too (such a simple phrase should give everybody -myself included- a humility lesson).
Here is what I believe it should be:

QU'EST-CE que tu prends AU petit déjeuner ? (usually)
which would translate
"what do you use to have...?"
literally "qu'est-ce que" means "what is it that" or simpler "what".

or
QU'EST-CE que tu prends POUR LE petit déjeuner ? (Today)
which would translate
"what do you have/ what are you having for b.?"

or
EST-CE QUE tu prends UN petit déjeuner ? (now)
which would translate
"do you have/ are you having breakfast?"

HTH



Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Quester: Oui, enfin, c'est tout un serie des exercices (ses devoirs) qu'elle nous donne qui manque soit "à la" soit "au"
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Hague
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
9 hrs

agree  Genevieve Tournebize
1 day 1 min

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What do you eat for breakfast?/Do you eat breakfast


Explanation:
The French isn't correct here.

If the question is 'What do you eat for breakfast?', the French should be 'Qu'est-ce que tu prends pour le/au petit dejeuner?'.

If the question is 'Do you eat breakfast?', the French should be 'Est-ce que tu prends le petit dejeuner?'.

I hope this helps.

Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What do you have for breakfast?


Explanation:
Sounds most natural to me. I would not normally say take or eat in this context.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague: In American English "eat" is just fine.
39 mins
  -> fair enough

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eight answers...


Explanation:
no winner!!!!

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412