KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Quelles sont vos emissions que vous detestez?

English translation: what are the programs you can't stand


13:38 Sep 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Quelles sont vos emissions que vous detestez?
Quelles sont vos emissions que vous detestez?
Megan
English translation:what are the programs you can't stand
Explanation:
I guess this is about TV programs.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4What channels or shows do you dislike?
Marie-France Schreiber
4 -1Which of your programs do you dislike?Serge L
4 -1Which are your issues that you hate?Klaus Dorn
4 -2what are the programs you can't stand
VBaby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Which are your issues that you hate?


Explanation:
none

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: it's about TV programmes
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
what are the programs you can't stand


Explanation:
I guess this is about TV programs.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: where is the "vos" in this?
28 mins

disagree  mckinnc: should be which
11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Which of your programs do you dislike?


Explanation:
none

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: no, the your is a bit forced
11 hrs
  -> How do you translate "vos"? Otherwise it could be any program...

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What channels or shows do you dislike?


Explanation:
Programs would not be used in American English when talking about TV programs. Also, "can't stand" is usually in reference to a person.

Marie-France Schreiber
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4