KudoZ home » French to English » Other

tableau de prévision (militaire)

English translation: requisition chart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tableau de prévision
English translation:requisition chart

08:39 Sep 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: tableau de prévision (militaire)
Military clothing:
Une étiquette en matière textile sera fixée sous la couture d'assemblage derrière portant les indications suivantes: Raison sociale du fournisseur,N° et date du Tableau de prévision, ..."
Alexandra Hague
requisition list
Explanation:
Makes sense in context, no?

The clothing manufacturer has provided the uniforms, etc. in response to a Request for Proposal issued by the military procurement office, and the details of the garments to be provided are itemized on a requisition list. Then the date and number of the requisition list, along with the supplier's business name, are included on the cloth label sewn into each garment.

HTH,
HC

PS -- Google responds with more than 1,000 hits for "requisition list."
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Heathcliff. That's exactly it! Thanks to everyone!
Super!
Alix
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Supply Schedule
Peter Freckleton
4requisition listHeathcliff
4forecast registerSebastien Douzal
4forecast chart
Genevieve Tournebize
4Forecast table
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forecast table


Explanation:
See below

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.nwrfc.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/r_fcst
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forecast chart


Explanation:
maybe

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forecast register


Explanation:
could be

Sebastien Douzal

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requisition list


Explanation:
Makes sense in context, no?

The clothing manufacturer has provided the uniforms, etc. in response to a Request for Proposal issued by the military procurement office, and the details of the garments to be provided are itemized on a requisition list. Then the date and number of the requisition list, along with the supplier's business name, are included on the cloth label sewn into each garment.

HTH,
HC

PS -- Google responds with more than 1,000 hits for "requisition list."

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
Thanks Heathcliff. That's exactly it! Thanks to everyone!
Super!
Alix

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supply Schedule


Explanation:
Sems to be part of Federal procurement procedure - GSA.
e.g.
"Congratulations on your contract award. A GSA “number” is simply a contract number. Your contract number, company name, and all other pertinent information will be added to the Schedules E-Library so that agencies and the departments of the military will see that you have a contract and are ready to do business with them"


    Reference: http://www.rlso.com/howto.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722