KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tricotage avec 2 fils

English translation: I will give it another shot


03:57 Sep 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: tricotage avec 2 fils
Military garments
Sweater
Specifications for the manufacturer
Machine knit (I think!)
Help!
Col: Tricotage avec 2 fils un passage côté avant retour sur aiguilles arrière suivi d'un passage sur les deux côtés, reprendre ce point sur une hauteur de 2.5 cm et compléter sur .5 cm par passage séparé avant et arrière.
Any machine knitters out there? I am utterly lost.
Alexandra Hague
English translation:I will give it another shot
Explanation:
http://www.knittinggallery.com/knitting.htm
with a glossary of knitting terms (English only).

Let me give it another try, and explain first that the maching knitting here is done with two beds of needles, front bed and back bed. The two beds are needed when you do certain stitches like "ribbing". And with two beds you need two strands of yarn.

Tricotage avec 2 fils un passage côté avant retour sur aiguilles arrière suivi d'un passage sur les deux côtés, reprendre ce point sur une hauteur de 2.5 cm et compléter sur .5 cm par passage séparé avant et arrière.

Work with two strands of yarn, by knitting the front bed and then the back bed, followed by a row with both beds of needles. Continue in this fashion for 2,5 cm, and then for 0,5 cm working the two beds separately.

The punctuation of the French is less than ideal, but here is my best shot.

regards

Paola L M
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Brilliant Paola! Thanks so much again. You were a wonderful help. PERFECT!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I will give it another shot
CLS Lexi-tech
4I used to machine knit....
CLS Lexi-tech
5 -1Double yarn knitting /double knitting
1964
4Two yarn knitting etc.Grace Kenny


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two yarn knitting etc.


Explanation:
I don\'t know myself, but someone on the sites below might well. I\'m a hand knitter, not a machine one.


    Reference: http://www.knitting-and-crochet-guild.org.uk
    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/atelier.laine/
Grace Kenny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Double yarn knitting /double knitting


Explanation:
That is double yard knitting , as much as I know from textile industry there is also single type.

1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Knitting with two lots of yarn. So agree D. yarn knitting. Disagree with double knitting (DK) a type of yarn
4 hrs
  -> Double yarn knitting is machine and production type but double knitting only method

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I used to machine knit....


Explanation:
now I mostly hand-knit.
It would be helpful to know, Alexandra, what type of garment it is, or what part of the garment What I think they are doing is what in hand knitting is called "tubular", and it must be done in ribbing. And with a machine you need to strands of yarn to do it. You work the front, then you work the back, then you work the two sets of needles together; it makes for stability and solidity of ribbing. I still do it sometimes for my ribs, but when you work by hand you work it differently.

Hope I have not taken you astray.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I will give it another shot


Explanation:
http://www.knittinggallery.com/knitting.htm
with a glossary of knitting terms (English only).

Let me give it another try, and explain first that the maching knitting here is done with two beds of needles, front bed and back bed. The two beds are needed when you do certain stitches like "ribbing". And with two beds you need two strands of yarn.

Tricotage avec 2 fils un passage côté avant retour sur aiguilles arrière suivi d'un passage sur les deux côtés, reprendre ce point sur une hauteur de 2.5 cm et compléter sur .5 cm par passage séparé avant et arrière.

Work with two strands of yarn, by knitting the front bed and then the back bed, followed by a row with both beds of needles. Continue in this fashion for 2,5 cm, and then for 0,5 cm working the two beds separately.

The punctuation of the French is less than ideal, but here is my best shot.

regards

Paola L M


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Brilliant Paola! Thanks so much again. You were a wonderful help. PERFECT!