KudoZ home » French to English » Other

...n'ont pour bibles et armes que ...

English translation: the only guiding book and weapons [they] have is their computer


15:52 Sep 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: ...n'ont pour bibles et armes que ...
"Les jeunes n'ont pour bibles et armes que leur ordinateur"

I'm thinking of rendering it as "swear by nothing but their computers", but not sure this mirrors the French idiom faithfully; can anyone confirm or think of a better one?
Richard Flight
France
English translation:the only guiding book and weapons [they] have is their computer
Explanation:
I think that the French means that the only founding text and the only weapons young people have is their computer; it makes me think of missionary expeditions, although "bible" here may not necessarily mean the sacred texts, but something like "guiding book," a model.

swear by works with "bible" but not with "armes"

Or you could even use Bible, and I think that the sentence indicates that it is not to be taken literally
totally by chance, looking for inspiration, I found this sentence on the net:
The manual, which Chow prefers to call the "guiding book'' rather than the "bible'', describes Falun Dafa as a cultivation practice, a two-pronged approach to life. She says her "guiding book'' deals with...
http://www.clearwisdom.net/emh/articles/2001/3/11/5772.html

hope it helps

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Yesfmatteoda
4 +1the computer is both gospe and their swordPAUL KING
5Instead of bibles or weapons, computers are what young people swear by today
Theodore Quester
4the only guiding book and weapons [they] have is their computer
CLS Lexi-tech
4swear by nothing but..
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes


Explanation:
I find the French a little strange, but I think your translation does it justice.

fmatteoda
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: NO, it's often used.
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swear by nothing but..


Explanation:
It is exactly what I would put. It says exactly, with other words, what it meant.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the only guiding book and weapons [they] have is their computer


Explanation:
I think that the French means that the only founding text and the only weapons young people have is their computer; it makes me think of missionary expeditions, although "bible" here may not necessarily mean the sacred texts, but something like "guiding book," a model.

swear by works with "bible" but not with "armes"

Or you could even use Bible, and I think that the sentence indicates that it is not to be taken literally
totally by chance, looking for inspiration, I found this sentence on the net:
The manual, which Chow prefers to call the "guiding book'' rather than the "bible'', describes Falun Dafa as a cultivation practice, a two-pronged approach to life. She says her "guiding book'' deals with...
http://www.clearwisdom.net/emh/articles/2001/3/11/5772.html

hope it helps

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
thanks a lot

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instead of bibles or weapons, computers are what young people swear by today


Explanation:
I think the original has more "oomph" to it than "swears by" by itself, which is a kind of weak abstraction. So I would incorporate the strong imagery of the original.

Good luck.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the computer is both gospe and their sword


Explanation:
gospel instead of bible gets round the problem of different religions
Sword is a common symbol for any weapon

PAUL KING
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
6 hrs