KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Je suis en

English translation: a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a
English translation:a

10:45 Sep 17, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Je suis en
Homework assignment for 11 year old no french known in home.
Jade Topp
I am in ( at)
Explanation:
"EN" may have different translations depending on the complete sentence.

Regards,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I am at (in)Laurent Williams
5to be in ( could be in the process of)patricia cumming
4I am in ( at)
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am in ( at)


Explanation:
"EN" may have different translations depending on the complete sentence.

Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be in ( could be in the process of)


Explanation:
An accurate translation can only be made in context but here are 2 examples of its use:-

Je suis en Italie - I am in Italy.

Je suis en train de faire un gateau - I am in the process of making a cake.

patricia cumming
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am at (in)


Explanation:
EN is a preposition.I am not contributing more to the answer. Nevertheless, if it can be of any help, here are some examples;
je suis en France - I am in France
Je suis en train d'attendre - EN TRAIN DE is an expression which means DOING something or in the process of doing it.
Other examples;
Je suis en colère - I am annoyed/mad.
Je suis un homme - I am a man.
Je suis Italien/français etc
Laurent
Je suis

Laurent Williams