KudoZ home » French to English » Other

As-tu entendo le vent hier soir?

English translation: Did you hear the wind yesterday evening ?


14:44 Sep 18, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: As-tu entendo le vent hier soir?
It is a French question being asked to me. I have to answer it.
Tara Nash
English translation:Did you hear the wind yesterday evening ?
Explanation:
I wish you good luck !

Greetings from Tone
Selected response from:

Tone Wittmann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Did you hear the wind yesterday evening ?Tone Wittmann
4 +2one more commentTone Wittmann
5Did you hear the wind last evening?
Poornima Iyengar
4 -2Have you heard the wind blowing yesterday evening?
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Did you hear the wind yesterday evening ?


Explanation:
I wish you good luck !

Greetings from Tone

Tone Wittmann
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Paredes
11 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
16 mins

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

disagree  Theodore Quester: or last night
1 hr

agree  Kateabc: Or, more likely "Did you hear the wind last night."
2 hrs

agree  Chiara Yates
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Have you heard the wind blowing yesterday evening?


Explanation:
The French question does not include the verb "blow". The correct question would be: As-tu entendu le vent siffler hier soir?

Hope that helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Paredes: The word "siffler" is implicit in the question and I don't think there is any need to add it.
11 mins

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Have you heard is not used with the Simple Past tense.
14 mins

disagree  Theodore Quester: Have you heard does not work with a specific time, only in general.
1 hr

disagree  Kateabc: Incorrect - it should be "Did you hear..."
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one more comment


Explanation:
Some possible answers:

Oui, j´ai entendu le vent hier soir =
Yes I heard the wind yesterday evening

Il y avait un vent très fort =
It was a very heavy/strong wind

Non, je n´ai pas entendu le vent hier soir =
No, I didn´t hear the wind yesterday
evening

C´etait très calme =
It was very quiet

Je te souhaite bon courage ! =
I wish you good luck !

Greetings from Tone

Tone Wittmann
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Quester: Sorry I meant to agree with your first post.
1 hr

agree  athena22: to both of Tone's response
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Did you hear the wind last evening?


Explanation:
'last' could be used to replace 'yesterday' (Doesn't have to be literal)
HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174