KudoZ home » French to English » Other

tira parti de l’exactitude des clichés

English translation: took advantage of the exactness/precision of the shots/images/pictures


13:44 Sep 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: tira parti de l’exactitude des clichés
Très rapidement le journalisme tira parti de l’exactitude des clichés et ainsi furent couvertes la guerre de Crimée en 1857 et celle de Sécession aux Etats Unis en 1861.

I am stuck with the "tira parti de l’exactitude des clichés" part. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thankyou
Vinay
English translation:took advantage of the exactness/precision of the shots/images/pictures
Explanation:
As mentioned in my previous answer, cliché is frequently used as a synonym of picture, image, shot etc.
In this context, it seems to mean that photography had reached a sufficient level of sophistication to be used by newspapers in their coverage of those wars.
I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thankyou!
-Vinay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2took advantage of the exactness/precision of the shots/images/pictures
VBaby
4took advantage of the details of the shots
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
took advantage of the exactness/precision of the shots/images/pictures


Explanation:
As mentioned in my previous answer, cliché is frequently used as a synonym of picture, image, shot etc.
In this context, it seems to mean that photography had reached a sufficient level of sophistication to be used by newspapers in their coverage of those wars.
I hope this helps.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
Thankyou!
-Vinay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yep!
31 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: I think you ought to use vbaby's explanation--it says it just right!
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took advantage of the details of the shots


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28