International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dans la géographique européene

English translation: ellipsis/omission?


21:24 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: dans la géographique européene
- Migration WAN private IP vers WAN Internet VPN xDSL dans la géographique européenne.
- Migration Windows XP, Office XP et Exchange 2000.
- Remplacement de 300 postes de travail.
- Consolidation d’une plate-forme HP/Unix.
pmcd
France
English translation:ellipsis/omission?
Explanation:
Maybe it's an unintentional omission, or an intentional omission (ellipsis), the whole being "la ZONE géographique européenne". Of course the geographical area it actually refers to would depend on usage in the industry, in-house, etc. Maybe "Zone géographique européenne" is a division/department within the company. Stick close to the original since we don't know which countries it includes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-12-01 21:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

est jumelée avec un co-candidat européen et assure, avec le soutien de celui-ci, le pilotage du projet pour une zone géographique européenne déterminée : ...
www.pace-rural.org/conf/ french/projet/present_projet.htm

Cela signifie que des pommes originaires d’un pays tiers appartenant à la zone géographique européenne telle que définie par la réglementation ...
www.douane.gouv.fr/dab/html/02-015.html

MET Medium European Time
Unités de mesure (006454 - Maj : 15-11-1998)
Zone géographique Européenne utilisée en informatique comme référant horaire pour dater un message par exemple 00:00 MET equivaut à +01:00 GMT
www.teaser.fr/.../acrodict/index.php?KW=MET-Medium_ European_Time&NDFIC=006454&INDEX=a013&IDBT=80

Sélectionnez les suivant une zone géographique, Européenne, Europe de l\'est, Asiatiques, Latines, Africaines, Antillaises, Arabes, Femmes des îles
[http://www.agence-sima.com/) (matrimonial [sic?] agency)

Les partenariats couvrent une grande zone géographique européenne, à savoir l\'Espagne, l\'Allemagne, la Grèce, l\'Italie et le Royaume-Uni, et fournissent aux aprticipants au projet une expérience en matière de sécurité des jeunes sur Internet.
[http://www.eurofunding.fr/news_info.asp?idnews=1113]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Must have been an omission - makes sense now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2within the European area
bigedsenior
3 +2Eurozone
David Hollywood
4in a European context ...1045
4for Europe
Trada inc.
3 +1ellipsis/omission?xxxBourth
3for the European organizations
DocteurPC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dans la géographique européene
for the European organizations


Explanation:
I don't think it means «geography» per say - areas, branches, or other terms might be closer to the meaning

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dans la géographique européene
Eurozone


Explanation:
l’Union Européenne et des Autorités Cadastrales des États Membres de l’Union Européenne pour construire une infrastructure géographique européenne. ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: oui (malgré ma réponse précédente) ;-)
1 min

disagree  David Vaughn: hmm, isn't Eurozone the countries where the money is the euro?
1 hr
  -> yes, was hesitant on this one but the geographical unit might still apply hence my 3 rating

agree  RHELLER: for the European zone
4 hrs

agree  Rack: agree with= within the european zone
16 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans la géographique européene
for Europe


Explanation:
that should be enough

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans la géographique européene
ellipsis/omission?


Explanation:
Maybe it's an unintentional omission, or an intentional omission (ellipsis), the whole being "la ZONE géographique européenne". Of course the geographical area it actually refers to would depend on usage in the industry, in-house, etc. Maybe "Zone géographique européenne" is a division/department within the company. Stick close to the original since we don't know which countries it includes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-12-01 21:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

est jumelée avec un co-candidat européen et assure, avec le soutien de celui-ci, le pilotage du projet pour une zone géographique européenne déterminée : ...
www.pace-rural.org/conf/ french/projet/present_projet.htm

Cela signifie que des pommes originaires d’un pays tiers appartenant à la zone géographique européenne telle que définie par la réglementation ...
www.douane.gouv.fr/dab/html/02-015.html

MET Medium European Time
Unités de mesure (006454 - Maj : 15-11-1998)
Zone géographique Européenne utilisée en informatique comme référant horaire pour dater un message par exemple 00:00 MET equivaut à +01:00 GMT
www.teaser.fr/.../acrodict/index.php?KW=MET-Medium_ European_Time&NDFIC=006454&INDEX=a013&IDBT=80

Sélectionnez les suivant une zone géographique, Européenne, Europe de l\'est, Asiatiques, Latines, Africaines, Antillaises, Arabes, Femmes des îles
[http://www.agence-sima.com/) (matrimonial [sic?] agency)

Les partenariats couvrent une grande zone géographique européenne, à savoir l\'Espagne, l\'Allemagne, la Grèce, l\'Italie et le Royaume-Uni, et fournissent aux aprticipants au projet une expérience en matière de sécurité des jeunes sur Internet.
[http://www.eurofunding.fr/news_info.asp?idnews=1113]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Must have been an omission - makes sense now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: note the spelling error (should be éeNNe) in the "original"
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a European context ...


Explanation:
OR in the European context ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dans la géographique européene
within the European area


Explanation:
I think it covers all the possibilities.
Nantes-Develloppement.com : L'Agence de Développement Economiques de l'Agglomeration Nantaise au service des entreprises. ... Nantes Metropolis within the European Area ...
www.business-in-nantes.com/Pratique/Cartes/Europe.htm


Federation of European Societies of Plant Physiology (FESPP)
... societies, and normally will be drawn from within the european area. By special arrangement, societies from outside the ...
www.fespb.org/statutes.htm


ClubE
www.ClubE.ro. > About us. Forum. Strategy 2001-2003 ... of supporting the intercultural dialogue within the European area will be preserved and ... goal of intercultural dialogue within the European area. The leadership and management ...
www.clube.ro/en/strategy_2001_2003.htm


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, within Europe, the text is saying that the migration of data can be done within Europe
8 hrs
  -> ThankYou, Conor

agree  Adrien Esparron: C'est le mieux
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adrien