KudoZ home » French to English » Other

force de propositions

English translation: ...a range of solutions to our clients' / customers' product needs...


12:38 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: force de propositions
Sorry - I know this one has come up several times in previous kudoz questions. None of the solutions seem to fit this context, except maybe 'recognised ability'. Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Les contacts gérés à travers le téléphone et l’internet, associés à une gestion personnalisée des données, amènent mon équipe à être un « baromètre du marché » avec nos indicateurs et par conséquent, une force de propositions afin de satisfaire les besoins de nos clients en produits, services et outils technologiques. [extract from a lettre de motivation]

Contacts managed by telephone and Internet, associated to personalised management of data, have brought my team to represent a "market indicator", with a recognised ability to meet our customers’ requirements in products, services and technological tools.
pmcd
France
English translation:...a range of solutions to our clients' / customers' product needs...
Explanation:
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-12-02 14:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to meet our...\", I should have said.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a (good/useful) source of proposals aimed at meeting....xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1...a range of solutions to our clients' / customers' product needs...
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a (good/useful) source of proposals aimed at meeting....


Explanation:
have brought my team NO!

have made my team into YES

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Allen: Also, 'associated to' is not good English - 'associated with' is better, but Asker should try to to find something even more natural and appropriate.
6 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: and "combined with customised data mgt", and I see nothing wrong with using "market barometer".
14 mins
  -> quite but I wasn't planning on retranslating the whole thing! Just dropping hints

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...a range of solutions to our clients' / customers' product needs...


Explanation:
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-12-02 14:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to meet our...\", I should have said.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rita