KudoZ home » French to English » Other

point d'entrée

English translation: Portal


12:46 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Other / ringtone market
French term or phrase: point d'entrée
point d'entrée du service

the site where someone gains access to a service such as downloading ringtones

I am sure there is a specific term in English, tho what I know not... gateway ? point of access ?

thanks
celandine
English translation:Portal
Explanation:
Point d'entree du service = service portal
Selected response from:

Rack
Grading comment
that's the one !

I knew there was a term, but I am so hungover, my brain has ceased to function - many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2access/entry point
Francis MARC
4Portal
Rack


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point d'entrée
access/entry point


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: with entry point. Not that there is a huge difference.
2 mins

agree  TesCor -
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point d'entrée
Portal


Explanation:
Point d'entree du service = service portal

Rack
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
that's the one !

I knew there was a term, but I am so hungover, my brain has ceased to function - many thanks