KudoZ home » French to English » Other

offre élargie

English translation: a wider ranging offer, a more extensive offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:offre élargie
English translation:a wider ranging offer, a more extensive offer
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

21:01 Sep 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: offre élargie
Il s’appuie sur un échantillon de 911 foyers recevant une offre élargie, soit un total de 2335 individus âgés de 4 ans et plus.

What does 'offres élargie' mean? It concerns a text on a new tool for audiometric measurement.
Vinay
a wider ranging offer, a more extensive offer
Explanation:
"A wider range" may suffice alone, depending on fuller context.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
I think just "extended offer" would be ideal(I confirmed with the client). But you are close enough.
Thanks to all
Vinay
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a wider ranging offer, a more extensive offer
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4wider choice (of programming)
Patrick McKeown
4oops, I meant "comprehensive offer"
Alexandra Hague
4wider, more detailed...
Maya Jurt
3more comprehensive
Alexandra Hague


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wider, more detailed...


Explanation:
You should be able to answer this question from the context. Before this "offre élargie", there must be something about an offre which is more "restreinte". It is either an offre sent to less people, or an offre which contains less of something.

Does that help?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more comprehensive


Explanation:
just another idea.



Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oops, I meant "comprehensive offer"


Explanation:
Good luck.
Alix

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a wider ranging offer, a more extensive offer


Explanation:
"A wider range" may suffice alone, depending on fuller context.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
I think just "extended offer" would be ideal(I confirmed with the client). But you are close enough.
Thanks to all
Vinay

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wider choice (of programming)


Explanation:
"choice" is perhaps a more attractive word in marketing terms

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21