KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Le Gout du Jour

English translation: the latest style


19:24 Dec 3, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: Le Gout du Jour
brand of vintage handbag purchased 12, RUE CAMBON, PARIS
eguy
English translation:the latest style
Explanation:
if you are trying to get a feel for what the name means
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9the latest styleRHELLER
5 +1Flavor of the DayJane Lamb-Ruiz
3"Chanel"
Thierry LOTTE
3Le Gout du Jour
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le Gout du Jour


Explanation:
Leave it as it is if it is a brand name.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I get the impression th'eguy's not a translator, and just wants to know what it means....
4 mins

neutral  eguy: well yeah! This is why I asked the question
19 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flavor of the Day


Explanation:
is the meaning, eguy...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eguy: thank you!!! Exactly what I needed to know
10 mins
  -> it comes from RESTAURANTS and it means flavor of the day..that's the meaning. Now, it would not be a good way to say their trade name in English..

agree  Richard Benham: This is OK if you like to eat handbags...otherwise "contemporary style" or something like that.// OK, I know that--I did give you an "agree", after all. :-)
24 mins
  -> he was looking to understand the French

disagree  David Vaughn: Richard is right, and I suppose eguy might like to know that "gout" can indeed mean "flavor", but is closer to "taste" in this case, as in "Today's Taste" meaning "Today's Style".
1 hr

neutral  xxxsarahl: beef flavor?
1 hr

disagree  irat56: Flavour ? For a hand-bag? Sheepskin or else?
12 hrs

agree  Ritu Bhanot
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the latest style


Explanation:
if you are trying to get a feel for what the name means

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn
29 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Julie Roy
33 mins
  -> hi Julie!

agree  Richard Benham: ..or a taste of what it means....
42 mins
  -> thanks Richard :-)

agree  xxxsarahl: feels soft to the touch ;-)
1 hr
  -> Hi sistah :-)

agree  Michel A.
13 hrs
  -> merci Michel :-)

agree  Ritu Bhanot
14 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  NancyLynn
16 hrs
  -> Hi Nancy :-)

agree  1045
1 day2 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Chanel"


Explanation:
The Adress corresponds to the one "Chanel"

If I may helps...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-04 00:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plsrad : \"the address corresponds to the \"Chanel\" one.

IO mean to the \"Mademoiselle Chanel one...\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-04 00:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it may be helpfull...

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: afaics Chanel is at no. 31 rue Cambon, not at no. 12 :-)
1 hr
  -> Chanel was so "Rich" that she owned the whole street and furthermore the "RitZ" Hotel... LOL.

neutral  Richard Benham: I am not sure this is at all helpful. I presume th'eguy knows where he bought his handbag.
10 hrs