International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Mention

English translation: subject matter of diploma OR "with honors"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mention
English translation:subject matter of diploma OR "with honors"
Entered by: David Vaughn

01:39 Dec 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: Mention
In the certificate "Brevet de Technicien Superieur" - Certificate of Advanced Technician(?), this heading is followed by a sub-heading: "Mention: Economie et Gestion" - does "Mention" in this context mean a particular category/field of study? Any help much appreciated, thank you.
Totty
Australia
in
Explanation:
The BTS is the level of studies = bac +2. "Mention" in this case just means "in", like saying a "B.A. in economics and management". The real problem is deciding how to translate BTS, which will depend on the country you are working for and the desired degree of precision. I might say something like:
"BTS (2-year college-level degree) in economics and management", if the US was the target.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 30 mins (2004-12-05 16:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<http://www.educnet.education.fr/ecogest/enseignements/techno...
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
Thank you for your very informative and helpful response, this certainly fits the context, much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4inDavid Vaughn
4 +1Specializing inAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4Grade of performancecmorin
4majorConnor
3 -2with honours
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
with honours


Explanation:
en général on dit mention assez bien, bien ou très bien

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Only for final results in a degree, not in this context; otherwise right
8 mins
  -> d'accord,

disagree  David Vaughn: that would be "avec mention."
8 hrs
  -> d'accord

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specializing in


Explanation:
It means they will be studying these two subjects in particular. But if it is about the results then the word "mention" will be followed by a comment such as very high or particularly good at the subjects.
All best.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley
6 hrs

neutral  chaplin: dans ce cas ce serait option en français
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major


Explanation:
major - with reference to a subject area
honours only with reference to the grade

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in


Explanation:
The BTS is the level of studies = bac +2. "Mention" in this case just means "in", like saying a "B.A. in economics and management". The real problem is deciding how to translate BTS, which will depend on the country you are working for and the desired degree of precision. I might say something like:
"BTS (2-year college-level degree) in economics and management", if the US was the target.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 30 mins (2004-12-05 16:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<http://www.educnet.education.fr/ecogest/enseignements/techno...

David Vaughn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you for your very informative and helpful response, this certainly fits the context, much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  suezen
4 hrs

agree  PB Trans
10 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
15 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grade of performance


Explanation:
Mention is usually followed by bien, assez bien, etc. It usually means the grade of performance. Please ask if a word has not been left out, because it does not make sense in this context. It is not usually used like this.

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish