KudoZ home » French to English » Other

le mois ou commence l'automne

English translation: the first month of autumn


18:39 Sep 20, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: le mois ou commence l'automne
le mois ou commence l'automne
conor
English translation:the first month of autumn
Explanation:
less literal than the previous translation, but perhaps more suited to a literary text?
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the first month of autumnAnna Beria
5the month in which autumn begins
Kateabc


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the month in which autumn begins


Explanation:
The translation of your phrase is "the month in which autumn begins". The answer is September/septembre.
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the first month of autumn


Explanation:
less literal than the previous translation, but perhaps more suited to a literary text?

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt: or the first automn month
7 hrs
  -> yes, either.