KudoZ home » French to English » Other

quart de tour

English translation: turn the bottle a quarter turn


08:04 Sep 21, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: quart de tour
Champagne cellars

Les bouteilles sont placées la tête en bas.
Le remueur leur fait faire un quart de tour une fois par jour.

How would you translate the expression: fait faire un quart de tour.

Regards,

Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
English translation:turn the bottle a quarter turn
Explanation:
turn the bottle a quarter turn.

Grand dictionnaire
Selected response from:

Alexandra Hague
Grading comment
Thank you, I have also found this expression on a website that speaks about Champagne fermentation.

Regards,

Nathalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(give them a) quarter turn
Yolanda Broad
5turn the bottle a quarter turn
Alexandra Hague
4a fourth of a turn
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(give them a) quarter turn


Explanation:
One gives things (bottles, screws, even melons in my garden, so they ripen evenly) " quarter turns" or "half turns" -- depending on how much of a turn they should be given.

The LGDT's entry has to do with plumbing, but it's the same thing:

plomberie
robinetterie industrielle


quarter turn (ac)


quart de tour loc adj (abc)
Mouvement de rotation à 90°, de la tige de manoeuvre d'un appareil de robinetterie. (ab)



[Office de la langue française, 1993]
RBT2080152


    standard vocabulary
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague: This sounds better than my answer. Cheers Yolanda.
2 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Absolutely!Give is the right word.
4 mins

agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE
11 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: or : give them a 90° turn, turn them through 90°
31 mins
  -> I like the "90o" solution, too. :-)

agree  Anna Beria: Definitely "give it a quarter turn"
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turn the bottle a quarter turn


Explanation:
turn the bottle a quarter turn.

Grand dictionnaire

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thank you, I have also found this expression on a website that speaks about Champagne fermentation.

Regards,

Nathalie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fourth of a turn


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28