KudoZ home » French to English » Other

j'habite dans une maison jumelee qui se trouve dans un village

English translation: I live in a semi-detached house which is located in a village


04:48 Sep 23, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: j'habite dans une maison jumelee qui se trouve dans un village
description of someones home
rachel newton
English translation:I live in a semi-detached house which is located in a village
Explanation:
EuroDicAutom for "maison jumelée"
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I live in a semi-detached house which is located in a villagexxxAbu Amaal
5I live in a semi-detatched house in a village.
Joanne Watt
5I live in a twin house (bungalow) in a village
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I live in a semi-detached house which is located in a village


Explanation:
EuroDicAutom for "maison jumelée"


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: that's what we called it in Canada too
2 mins

agree  xxxeilema: papa, on a donne la meme reponse
26 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
37 mins

agree  Barbara Martinez Arenas: oui
11 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
21 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I live in a twin house (bungalow) in a village


Explanation:
I live in a twin house (bungalow) in a village

Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I live in a semi-detatched house in a village.


Explanation:
A more succinct answer, perhaps.

Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24