KudoZ home » French to English » Other

s'engagea comme domistique

English translation: engaged as a caretaker (houseman)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'engagea comme domistique
English translation:engaged as a caretaker (houseman)
Entered by: Brian Schwarz

14:58 Sep 23, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: s'engagea comme domistique
This is French Canadian information on my ancestors. Can you tranlate all of this? Thanks!
André Bergeron originaire de Saint-Saturnin-du-bois, en Charente Maritime, vint au Canada vers 1666 et s?engagea comme domestique à Lauzon, sur la ferme d?Eustache Lambert, et devint par la suite proprietaire d?une concession à Lauzon. Ses descendants occupaient encore la terre ancestrale en 1909 alors que l?un d?eux fut inscrib au Livre d?Or de la noblesse rurale.
Patti
engaged as a caretaker (houseman)
Explanation:
Taking care of the domestic affairs of an estate.
Selected response from:

Brian Schwarz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5became servantildiHo
4engaged as a caretaker (houseman)
Brian Schwarz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
became servant


Explanation:
vint au Canada vers 1666 et s?engagea comme domestique à Lauzon, sur la ferme d?Eustache Lambert,

Went to Canada around 1666, and became servant in Lauzon, on the farm of Eustache Lambert

Good luck with your past :-)

ildiHo
PRO pts in pair: 27

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engaged as a caretaker (houseman)


Explanation:
Taking care of the domestic affairs of an estate.


    genealogy research
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6