KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dans la paroisse

English translation: in the parsonage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans la paroisse
English translation:in the parsonage
Entered by: ildiHo

15:02 Sep 23, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: dans la paroisse
This is French Canadian information on my ancestors. Can you tranlate all of this? Thanks!
Le premier ancêtre des Couillard du Canada est né dans la paroisse de Saint-Landry de Paris, en 1591.
Il arriva à Quebec en 1613, soit comme charpentier ou comme matelot, alors qu?il était au service de la Compagnie de Rouen (ou des Marchands). Huit ans après le 26 août 1621, il épousait Guillemette Hebert, fille de l?apothicaire Louis Hebert, (lui-meme fils de l?apothicaire de la reine Marie de Medicis) premier colon et premier seigneur au Canada et de Marie Rollet. Ce fut le premier mariage porte au registe de Notre-Dame de Quebec. En 1627, au deces de son beaupere, il herita de la moitie des fiefs de Lespinay, sur la cote de Beaupre, et du Sault-au-Matelot, a Quebec.
Patti
in the parsonage
Explanation:
paroisse: parsonage, vicarage, rectory

Sorry i have no time to translate it all now. You'd better post more questions maybe.


Good luck!
Selected response from:

ildiHo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in the Parish of
CLS Lexi-tech
5ParushGemmstone
5 -2in the parsonageildiHo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
in the parsonage


Explanation:
paroisse: parsonage, vicarage, rectory

Sorry i have no time to translate it all now. You'd better post more questions maybe.


Good luck!

ildiHo
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jgal: No, this is wrong! Parsonage is a building, whereas 'paroisse' is a Parish, i.e. a geographic area...
10 hrs
  -> True, you are right! Thank you!

disagree  jlrsnyder: A paroisse is the geographical area served by a particular parish church.
3868 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parush


Explanation:
I have translated a lot of Canadian geneaology for a friend of mine. I found parish to be a good translation for this since they were Catholic and the Church held the records.

If you need more assistance, please do not hesitate to ask.


    Personal experience
Gemmstone
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the Parish of


Explanation:
Parish is a territorial and religious term here, not the Parsonage.

paola l m
Hull, Quebec


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder: I wholeheartedly agree.
3868 days