KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Silésie

English translation: Silesia


03:38 Sep 24, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Silésie
A region of Poland. More generally, does anyone know a French/English on-line dictionnary for names of cities and monuments?
Thanks a lot.
Meriem
English translation:Silesia
Explanation:
as far as i can recall, this is the area of poland with a lot of coal mines and heavy industry.
Selected response from:

Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Silesia
jgal
5SilesiaMartyn Glenville-Sutherland


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Silesia


Explanation:
as far as i can recall, this is the area of poland with a lot of coal mines and heavy industry.


    general knowledge
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Silesia


Explanation:
the link below includes a map of Silesia and Prussia.

As for specific dictionaries of names, I don't know of any, but I would suggest you check out some of the good online encyclopaedia sites (e.g. encarta.msn.com)


    Reference: http://feefhs.org/maps/gere/ge-siles.html
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897