KudoZ home » French to English » Other

matelage

English translation: seamanship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matelage
English translation:seamanship
Entered by: lcmolinari

12:51 Sep 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: matelage
Formation de jeunes dans un corps de cadets:

...le tout adapté avec des volets de formation et d'encadrement comme: lecture de cartes et boussoles, jeunes aventuriers, communications, matelage, musique, jeux...
lcmolinari
Canada
seamanship
Explanation:
In English, an invariate noun (not subject to imposition of politically correct imbecilities such as "seawomanship" or "seapersonship").

Incidentally, the standard French synonym is "matelotage," rather than "matelage."

Re "formation," Jennifer is right: "training" is the right English word.
I'd simply add that "formation de jeunes" = "youth training," and that "volets de formation et d'encadrement..." could properly be rendered as "training and staffing groups (or "sections")..."

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
This is the most concise, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2seamanshipHeathcliff
5training of a junior cadet corps
Guy Bray
4formation to be a sailor/seaman (or woman)JH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formation to be a sailor/seaman (or woman)


Explanation:
I hope this will help

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jennifer White: not formation, but training I think
19 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: with Jennifer. But I believe it shoudl read "matelôtage" in this case.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
training of a junior cadet corps


Explanation:
"formation" is training in this case

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seamanship


Explanation:
In English, an invariate noun (not subject to imposition of politically correct imbecilities such as "seawomanship" or "seapersonship").

Incidentally, the standard French synonym is "matelotage," rather than "matelage."

Re "formation," Jennifer is right: "training" is the right English word.
I'd simply add that "formation de jeunes" = "youth training," and that "volets de formation et d'encadrement..." could properly be rendered as "training and staffing groups (or "sections")..."

HTH,
HC


    (I'm an ASA-certified sailing instructor whose home waters are San Francisco Bay and the Pacific Ocean)
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
This is the most concise, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Also sometimes used more restrictively to refer to knots, bends splices and so on, altho' generally seamanship spot on
27 mins
  -> Quite true!

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr
  -> Thank you.