KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Le premier ancêtre des Couillard du Canada est né dans la paroisse de Saint-Land

English translation: The first anchestor of the Couillards in Canada was born in Saint-Land Parish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le premier ancêtre des Couillard du Canada est né dans la paroisse de Saint-Land
English translation:The first anchestor of the Couillards in Canada was born in Saint-Land Parish
Entered by: ildiHo

13:08 Sep 24, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Le premier ancêtre des Couillard du Canada est né dans la paroisse de Saint-Land
Le premier ancêtre des Couillard du Canada est né dans la paroisse de Saint-Landry de Paris, en 1591.
Il arriva à Quebec en 1613, soit comme charpentier ou comme matelot, alors qu'il était au service de la Compagnie de Rouen (ou des Marchands).
pete
The first anchestor of the Couillards in Canada was born in Saint-Land Parish
Explanation:
Ooops, in the previous one i wrote wrong the name of the parish!
Selected response from:

ildiHo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...
jgal
5The first anchestor of the Couillards in Canada was born in Saint-Bernard ParishildiHo
5The first anchestor of the Couillards in Canada was born in Saint-Land ParishildiHo
5the first ancestor of the Couillards of Canada was born in the parish of Saint-LandMartyn Glenville-Sutherland
4The frist ancestor of Canada's Couillard family..
Maya Jurt
4The founder of the Couillard family in Canada
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The first anchestor of the Couillards in Canada was born in Saint-Bernard Parish


Explanation:
See the pervious answers.

ildiHo
PRO pts in pair: 27

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the first ancestor of the Couillards of Canada was born in the parish of Saint-Land


Explanation:
Knowledge of genealogy. do you want help translating other passages like this?

Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The first anchestor of the Couillards in Canada was born in Saint-Land Parish


Explanation:
Ooops, in the previous one i wrote wrong the name of the parish!

ildiHo
PRO pts in pair: 27

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The founder of the Couillard family in Canada


Explanation:
was born in the Parisian Saint-Landry Parish in 1591.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The frist ancestor of Canada's Couillard family..


Explanation:
..was born in 1591 at the parish of St-Landry in Paris. He arrived in Québec in 1613, working as a carpenter or a sailor/seaman for the 'Compagnie de Rouen" or the "Compagnie des Marchands".
_______________
Now Pete, it is rather peculiar that you should inquire about the same ancestors as Patti or P. did yesterday.
This translation is graciously offered to you, but do not ask for more. You should try to do your homework by yourself.

Best regards

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...


Explanation:
The first ancestor of the Canadian Couillards was born in the parish of Saint Landry in Paris, in 1591.
He arrived in Quebec in 1613, as either a carpenter or an ordinary seaman, whilst serving in the Rouen Company (or the Merchant Navy).

There is a geneological website which offers a free translation service for this type of text:


    Reference: http://www.francegenweb.org
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897