KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ingénieur d'études

English translation: design engineer or development engineer


04:01 Sep 26, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ingénieur d'études
informatique
merci
meriem
English translation:design engineer or development engineer
Explanation:
Based on Termium.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Design engineer
jgal
4project engineer
Maya Jurt
3design engineer or development engineerDavid Sirett


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project engineer


Explanation:
As simple as that. It is an engineer part of a project team.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design engineer or development engineer


Explanation:
Based on Termium.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thank you!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Design engineer


Explanation:
An "ingénieur d'études" works in a "bureau d'études" or "cabinet d'études", i.e. a design/planning department or consultancy.


    Reference: http://www.national.com/design/
    Reference: http://www.engineerlive.com/design/the_mag.html
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897