KudoZ home » French to English » Other

informatique de gestion

English translation: management information systems (MIS)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:informatique de gestion
English translation:management information systems (MIS)
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

04:13 Sep 26, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: informatique de gestion
thanks
meriem
management information systems (MIS)
Explanation:
*de gestion* means "management." I interpret *informatique* as "information systems." I think they mean *systèmes d'information de gestion* (SIG).
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1management information systems (MIS)Helen D. Elliot
4Business data processing
jgal
4bussiness administration softwareStephanie Bachelay
4 -2IT management
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bussiness administration software


Explanation:
gestion=bussiness administration
and I think informatique here refers to a software package as opposed to computing
Good luck

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 11

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
IT management


Explanation:
it all depends what is meant

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mary Worby: Wrong way round!
12 mins

disagree  jgal: no, that would be "gestion informatique" !
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business data processing


Explanation:
GDT gives the following definition:

"business data processing

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
commercial data processing
business computing
administrative data processing
management information system
informatique de gestion n. f.


Déf. :
Utilisation de l'informatique pour tout ce qui touche aux affaires et à la gestion de l'entreprise : paie, gestion des personnels, état des stocks, distribution, etc "

Business data processing is, however, the term I am most familiar with.


    Reference: http://www.neiu.edu/~compsc/courses/BDP_Courses.html
    Reference: http://www.montereybayguide.com/pages/971045/97104534.html
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: of course. and thanks.
2 mins

disagree  Wayne Waggoner: might be correct technically, but isn't common parlance
1 hr
  -> maybe not where you live, but it's the term I've come across most often here in Europe!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management information systems (MIS)


Explanation:
*de gestion* means "management." I interpret *informatique* as "information systems." I think they mean *systèmes d'information de gestion* (SIG).

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: Exactly.
4 hrs