KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ringard

English translation: old-fashioned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ringard
English translation:old-fashioned

20:38 Sep 26, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ringard
(from a description of Demi Sec Champagne)
Le fourreau du verre reserve pour autant une foultitude de personnages bien brodes, comportant sapidite et facilite. C'est un Champagne renouant avec ce style que les snobs on juge ringard du demi-sec, tellement delicieux dans les torpeurs de l'hiver ou bien sur les delices sucres.
Stella Woods
old-fashioned
Explanation:
I am 100% sure of this.
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thanks - my dictionary gives it as 'poker' - not very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fuddy-duddy, naff, tacky
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1this is not the correct registermckinnc
5old-fashionedJH Trads
4old-fashioned / passéJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
old-fashioned


Explanation:
I am 100% sure of this.



    native French
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
thanks - my dictionary gives it as 'poker' - not very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sean Henderson-Peal: Definitely not old fashioned. Naff would have been appropriate in this case. Désolé...
2 hrs
  -> navré, mais j'ai bien vérifié qu'avec old-fashioned le sens est respecté. Merci pour naff.

agree  jgal: not so much 'old-fashioned' as out of fashion. 'Square' maybe in colloquial English
6 hrs
  -> merci pour square, dont old-fashionesd est un synonyme

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old-fashioned / passé


Explanation:
oddly enough, "passé" is a word much in use in English, actually coming from French. The irony is that "passé" is now perfect in English, not so in French for this particular meaning.
Please note that "ringard" is a familiar word
I hope this helps


    native French
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuddy-duddy, naff, tacky


Explanation:
It does not mean "old-fashioned". It means common, lacking in class, the opposite of chic. Something which is old-fashioned is not necessarily ringard.


Robert & Collins


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sean Henderson-Peal: Fully agree! Naff would have been the most appropriate, but definitely not old fashioned.
1 hr

agree  mckinnc
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is not the correct register


Explanation:
(old fashioned is standard usage while ringard is colloquial)

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: it is becoming quickly less and less colloquial
1 day 18 hrs