KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Direction des études

English translation: Department of Graduate Studies


03:16 Sep 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Direction des études
Certificate of a Graduate School
Vinay
English translation:Department of Graduate Studies
Explanation:
This should be it

HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Academic board
jgal
5Department of Graduate Studies
Poornima Iyengar
3Graduate College Administration
lefoque


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Academic board


Explanation:
If you mean the authority awarding the certificate, then in the UK, it would probably be Academic Board .


"The Academic Board
Responsibilities
The Academic Board of the University is responsible for:

general issues relating to the research, scholarship, teaching and courses at the University, including criteria for the admission of students; the appointment and removal of internal and external examiners; policies and procedures for assessment and examination of the academic performance of students; the content of the curriculum; academic standards and the validation and review of courses; the procedures for the award of qualifications and honorary academic titles, and the procedures for the expulsion of students for academic reasons. Such responsibilities take account of the requirements of validating and accrediting bodies
considering the development of the academic activities of the University and the resources needed to support them and for advising the Executive and, through the Executive, the Board of Governors thereon; and
advising on such other matters as the Board of Governors or the Executive may refer to the Academic Board.
Chaired by the Vice-Chancellor, the Academic Board consists of up to 30 members and meets three times a year."


    Reference: http://www.mdx.ac.uk/aboutus/governance/academic/
    Reference: http://www.cowan.edu.au/secretariat/unical/statutes/stat24.h...
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department of Graduate Studies


Explanation:
This should be it

HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Graduate College Administration


Explanation:
this gives you about 80 or so hits on google.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209