KudoZ home » French to English » Other

L'enfance de lard

English translation: 'piece of cake' (easy!)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enfance de lard
English translation:'piece of cake' (easy!)

06:15 Sep 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: L'enfance de lard
Name of Parisian Restaurant
M.Griffin-Sherwood
a piece of bacon
Explanation:
it is always difficult to translate a "jeu de mots". Here the title plays with the fact that "enface de lard" is pronounced the same way as "l 'enfance de l'art": which means very easy, very obvious in French..hence "a piece of bacon", playing with the similarity with "a piece of cake", which also means very easy!!
I hope this helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your most helpful explanation. As I am somewhat 'tubby' much amusement had been caused in our party by a photograph of me taken in front of the aforesaid restaurant!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3L'enfance de Lard
jgal
4a piece of baconJH Trads
4The origin of bacon
Mary Worby


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
L'enfance de Lard


Explanation:
If it is a name, you should not translate it. At best, you could put it in quotes if you're not happy writing it in French...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Sorry, I wished to know what the idiom meant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Absolutely correct!
25 mins

agree  Youri PIEDBOIS: French natives also understand it as "L'enfance de l'art', an idiomatic expression for 'it's easy'
2 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: i.e. Duck Soup
1 day 13 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, I wished to know what the idiom meant.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The origin of bacon


Explanation:
Literally, the childhood of bacon!

Julia is absolutely correct in saying you should not translate if it's in an English text. This was just in case you were wondering what it actually meant!

Hope it helps ...

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a piece of bacon


Explanation:
it is always difficult to translate a "jeu de mots". Here the title plays with the fact that "enface de lard" is pronounced the same way as "l 'enfance de l'art": which means very easy, very obvious in French..hence "a piece of bacon", playing with the similarity with "a piece of cake", which also means very easy!!
I hope this helps


    native French, love "jeux de mots"
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thank you for your most helpful explanation. As I am somewhat 'tubby' much amusement had been caused in our party by a photograph of me taken in front of the aforesaid restaurant!