KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Comment aimes tu habiller?

English translation: How do you like to dress?


13:38 Sep 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Comment aimes tu habiller?
Comment aimes tu habiller?
jonathan
English translation:How do you like to dress?
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2How do you like to dress?
jgal
5What sort of clothes do you like to wear?mckinnc
5What do you like to wear?Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
4How do you like to dress?
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How do you like to dress?


Explanation:
-

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
0 min
  -> forgot to point out the strange grammar - should be T'habiller ! Probably a machine translation or something...

agree  Ana.uk
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What do you like to wear?


Explanation:
Depends on the context whether it is this or the more literal translation above

Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How do you like to dress?


Explanation:
although we should say comment aimes-tu t'habiller

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What sort of clothes do you like to wear?


Explanation:
Sounds most natural to me

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922