KudoZ home » French to English » Other

droites gauches

English translation: skew lines


05:33 Sep 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: droites gauches
math
pete
English translation:skew lines
Explanation:
droite = line

droite(s) gauche(s) = skew line(s)
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skew linesxxxHenri
4displaced linesBoudewijn van Milligen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skew lines


Explanation:
droite = line

droite(s) gauche(s) = skew line(s)

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: (in space)
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displaced lines


Explanation:
Lines that do not lie on a surface.

From 1st link below:
"gauche adj. et n.


I. adj. ... || GEOM Dont tous les points ne sont pas contenus dans le même plan. L'hélice est une courbe gauche. -- Surface gauche, engendrée par une droite, non développable sur un plan.

Second link gives an illustrative example.


    Reference: http://www.francophonie.hachette-livre.fr/cgi-bin/sgmlex2?G....
    Reference: http://www.bib.ulb.ac.be/coursmath/hyperbo1.htm
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 29