KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mecanisme disjoncteur

English translation: Circuit breaker


05:38 Sep 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: mecanisme disjoncteur
circuit
pete
English translation:Circuit breaker
Explanation:
That's the correct traslation, according to SEEL Dictionary of Engineering. I hope I have helped you.
Regards,
Renata.
Selected response from:

Renata Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Circuit breakerRenata Costa
5circuit breaking mechanismmckinnc
4Circuit breaker mechanism orAmine Ghernati
4trip gearxxxHenri


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circuit breaking mechanism


Explanation:
hth


    Harraps
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trip gear


Explanation:
hih

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Circuit breaker


Explanation:
That's the correct traslation, according to SEEL Dictionary of Engineering. I hope I have helped you.
Regards,
Renata.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: If this is a standard equipment
25 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Circuit breaker mechanism or


Explanation:
Disjoncteur:
*Circuit-breaker
*Breaker circuit
*Cut-out
*Overload cut-out
*Switch
*Cut-out switch
*Circuit kill switch

Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 8