KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sens antihoraire

English translation: anticlockwise (UK) / counterclockwise (US)


05:40 Sep 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: sens antihoraire
orientation
pete
English translation:anticlockwise (UK) / counterclockwise (US)
Explanation:
HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5anticlockwise (UK) / counterclockwise (US)
Mary Worby
5counterclockwise
Yolanda Broad
5anticlockwise
Joanne Watt
4counterclockwise directionxxxHenri
5 -2anticlockwise directionPaul Stevens


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
anticlockwise (UK) / counterclockwise (US)


Explanation:
HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
11 mins

agree  Iliana Torres
1 hr

agree  dmwray: Absolutely
2 hrs

agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE
5 hrs

agree  JH Trads
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
counterclockwise


Explanation:
I knew what this was as soon as I saw it. It answers another mystery: I've seen this come up in the other direction (i.e., from Eng. to Fr.). This is the first time I've run into the answer! (Termium doesn't have this entry for Eng. > Fr.)

English:General Vocabulary
counterclockwise s CORRECT
anticlockwise s CORRECT
DEF - in a direction opposite to that in which the hands of a clock rotate. s
1998-0


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
anticlockwise direction


Explanation:
The word "direction" is included in the French.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dmwray: English simply has a tighter translation than the French, 'direction' is superfluous
2 hrs
  -> I disagree (and so apparently does Henri!) - in English, we often say "in an anticlockwise direction".

disagree  jgal: dmwray is right - the 'wise' part of anticlockwise actually means 'direction', so to add the word is superfluous!
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counterclockwise direction


Explanation:
sens = direction

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anticlockwise


Explanation:
This is the UK translation; the US translation is counter clockwise.

Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24