KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Objet: Attestation D\\\'hebergement

English translation: Re: Confirmation of accommodations/Confirmation of hotel reservations


14:10 Sep 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Objet: Attestation D\\\'hebergement
this term is used as a title for a simple letter
Amir
English translation:Re: Confirmation of accommodations/Confirmation of hotel reservations
Explanation:
Without more context, we can't know if there were hotel vouchers issued to an agent, or to an individual, or a confirmation number given. This information could be detailed in the letter. This being said, the intent of the letter seems to be to convey some information about reservations that are now confirmed.

We also do not know the exact kind of establishment (hotel, B&B, etc.). For this reason, I prefer to use "confirmation of accommodations" but if it is a hotel, by all means use "hotel reservations" as it is a clearer term if it applies.


Accommodations Alumni Relations has reserved rooms at the following hotels. When making your reservations, it is important to notify the hotel that you are requesting a room in the “University of Michigan Business School Reunion Block.” In addition, if there is a confirmation number listed, please refer to it. This will ensure that you have access to the rooms that were reserved specifically
for guests attending the Business School Reunion.

The English in the second link is not great, but you still get the picture.

How do we get a confirmation for our reservation ?
When your reservation confirm, you will receive a confirmation slip as a final
statement from us for the status of your reservation at the respective hotel
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proof of lodging
Maya Jurt
4Affidavit of supportAmine Ghernati
5 -1Re: Confirmation of accommodations/Confirmation of hotel reservationsHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proof of lodging


Explanation:
There are so many terms to say it, all depends of the purpose.

I imagine a person needing an attestation that he is living under the roof of X or renting an appartment from
Y.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mimi7: yes,that works. Can also use "proof of residence"
16 mins
  -> Good idea. Less old fashioned. Merci.
The asker has declined this answer

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Re: Confirmation of accommodations/Confirmation of hotel reservations


Explanation:
Without more context, we can't know if there were hotel vouchers issued to an agent, or to an individual, or a confirmation number given. This information could be detailed in the letter. This being said, the intent of the letter seems to be to convey some information about reservations that are now confirmed.

We also do not know the exact kind of establishment (hotel, B&B, etc.). For this reason, I prefer to use "confirmation of accommodations" but if it is a hotel, by all means use "hotel reservations" as it is a clearer term if it applies.


Accommodations Alumni Relations has reserved rooms at the following hotels. When making your reservations, it is important to notify the hotel that you are requesting a room in the “University of Michigan Business School Reunion Block.” In addition, if there is a confirmation number listed, please refer to it. This will ensure that you have access to the rooms that were reserved specifically
for guests attending the Business School Reunion.

The English in the second link is not great, but you still get the picture.

How do we get a confirmation for our reservation ?
When your reservation confirm, you will receive a confirmation slip as a final
statement from us for the status of your reservation at the respective hotel


    Reference: http://www.bus.umich.edu/reunion2000/accommodations.html
    Reference: http://baliwww.com/bali/roomfinder/faq.htm
Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jgal: in France, an 'attestation d'hébergement' is a proof of address for someone who is merely a lodger or living with family
3 mins
  -> Perhaps Amir has a little more context, including the country

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Affidavit of support


Explanation:
In US english it is Affidavit of support
British is:Support invitation
Attestation d'hebergement is issued in the US from the Immigration and Naturalisation services to be able to
invite some one to the US and it is always used to apply for a US Visa/

Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 8