KudoZ home » French to English » Other

je ne parle

English translation: I don't speak


19:43 Sep 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: je ne parle
wat
david
English translation:I don't speak
Explanation:
Should have something beyond 'parle'.


HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I don't speak
Poornima Iyengar
4 +1I do not speak (say)...
ttagir
4je ne parle pas = I don't speak
Parrot
3I cannot speakLinda Young


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I don't speak


Explanation:
Should have something beyond 'parle'.


HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: most likely ... unless the next word happens to be "que" :)
26 mins

agree  Dawn Cuccinello-Cruz: However, in written French, if it's ne pas, one can write just ne.
1 hr

agree  Amine Ghernati
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I do not speak (say)...


Explanation:
1. Sorry, but as far I know, one word is absent after (or before?:-) "parle".

This phrase can also mean a part of the sentence I do not want to speak (say, express opinion about smbdy, declair smthng, etc.)

Hope that more contaxt will bring you more detailed answer.

Yours,
Tagir.



    French+English
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Good explaining!
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je ne parle pas = I don't speak


Explanation:
je ne parle plus = I'm not speaking anymore
Je ne parle que = I'm only speaking...
See what the next word is.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I cannot speak


Explanation:
This is what came to mind, but obviously it depends on the rest of the sentence.

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49