KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Automatique

English translation: automation


07:50 Sep 30, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Automatique
I am translating a university diploma, and the person has studied Eelctronique, Electrotechnique, and Automatique.

Can anyone help me with this? Thanks
Linda Young
English translation:automation
Explanation:
or automation engineering if you want it to sound a bit fancier (-:

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, your answer has been most helpful
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1automation
Mary Worby
4automatic control engineering
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automation


Explanation:
or automation engineering if you want it to sound a bit fancier (-:

HTH

Mary


    Oxford-Hachette
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, your answer has been most helpful
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic control engineering


Explanation:
On first sight this is what I would say. It does make sense in the context too.

Regards


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 4