KudoZ home » French to English » Other

modifié relatif aux....

English translation: modified decree concerning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:modifié relatif aux....
English translation:modified decree concerning
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:25 Oct 1, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: modifié relatif aux....
Can anyone help me with this sentence.

'Vu le décret N°.... du 5 Juillet 1984 modifié relatif aux diplômes nationaux de l'enseignement supérieur.
Linda Bellegarde
modified decree concerning
Explanation:
In view of the modified decree of July 5, 1984 concerning the national diplomas for secondary/higher education... or university education.
HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5remark:
jgal
5amended
jgal
4modified decree concerning
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modified decree concerning


Explanation:
In view of the modified decree of July 5, 1984 concerning the national diplomas for secondary/higher education... or university education.
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amended


Explanation:
"...amended law no. .... relating to national diplomas in higher education"

A modification to a law or ruling, is an 'amendment' and the law is then referred to as having been 'amended'...

"On March 31, 1999, the amendments to the Land Revaluation Law, which were introduced by Liberal-Democrats, were approved by the National Diet, and enacted on the same day. The Law was originally enacted on March 31, 1998.

The amended Law will allow companies to revalue land properties held for operating purposes, displaying the changes in carrying amount (the revaluation differences), net of tax, in equity section...."


    Reference: http://www2g.biglobe.ne.jp/~ykawamur/n990422.htm
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remark:


Explanation:
I translated 'décret' as 'law' as an example, but it can be more accurately translated as 'bylaw' or 'act of parliament', depending on the context...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897