KudoZ home » French to English » Other

politique de l'autruche

English translation: Ostrich Principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:politique de l'autruche
English translation:Ostrich Principle
Entered by: JH Trads

07:20 Oct 1, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: politique de l'autruche
about a company
JH Trads
United States
Ostrich Principle
Explanation:
Corporate Management
Leadership Techniques (Meetings)

Ostrich Principle s CORRECT
Here's an explanation, in Eng and Fren

Corporate Management
Leadership Techniques (Meetings)CONT - In the face of a crisis outside the control of a politician, the "Ostrich Principle" is often applied - "these kinds of crises should be ignored by politicians in the hope that they will "go away" or, still better, will cease to be crises because the government declares them not to be so". s


politique de l'autruche s CORRECT,FEM
DEF - Refus d'envisager le danger s
CONT - Ces opérations de régulation, bien souvent l'animateur n'ose les effectuer [car] il a peur [...] de voir s'exprimer des insatisfactions [...] Alors, il fait comme s'il ne voyait pas, comme si tout se passait bien, comme si cela allait s'arranger tout seul. Cette politique de l'autruche des animateurs est [...] dangereuse car il vaut toujours mieux s'expliquer à temps [...] que de laisser s'accumuler des insatisfactions qui déboucheront inévitablement sur une situation de crise. s
OBS - La définition se trouve sous le terme «autruche».
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
merci beaucoup Laura, car dans le contexte d'une compagnie, c'est la réponse qui me convient le mieux, j'ignorais l'existence du terme en anglais. Merci aux autres personnes qui ont fourni des reponses tres valables.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5burying one's head in the sand
jgal
5 +1taking/takes the/an ostrich approach (to...)Helen D. Elliot
5 +1Ostrich Principle
lcmolinari
4 +1"head-in-the-sand" policy
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
burying one's head in the sand


Explanation:
you don't give a whole sentence, but that would be the equivalent expression in English!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
0 min

agree  mckinnc
5 mins

agree  Andrew Race
16 mins

agree  ashiq mangel: found in mot à mot by Paul Humberstone new advanced vocabulary
5 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
671 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ostrich Principle


Explanation:
Corporate Management
Leadership Techniques (Meetings)

Ostrich Principle s CORRECT
Here's an explanation, in Eng and Fren

Corporate Management
Leadership Techniques (Meetings)CONT - In the face of a crisis outside the control of a politician, the "Ostrich Principle" is often applied - "these kinds of crises should be ignored by politicians in the hope that they will "go away" or, still better, will cease to be crises because the government declares them not to be so". s


politique de l'autruche s CORRECT,FEM
DEF - Refus d'envisager le danger s
CONT - Ces opérations de régulation, bien souvent l'animateur n'ose les effectuer [car] il a peur [...] de voir s'exprimer des insatisfactions [...] Alors, il fait comme s'il ne voyait pas, comme si tout se passait bien, comme si cela allait s'arranger tout seul. Cette politique de l'autruche des animateurs est [...] dangereuse car il vaut toujours mieux s'expliquer à temps [...] que de laisser s'accumuler des insatisfactions qui déboucheront inévitablement sur une situation de crise. s
OBS - La définition se trouve sous le terme «autruche».


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
merci beaucoup Laura, car dans le contexte d'une compagnie, c'est la réponse qui me convient le mieux, j'ignorais l'existence du terme en anglais. Merci aux autres personnes qui ont fourni des reponses tres valables.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
54 mins

disagree  mckinnc: moins parlant que les autres suggestions avec "head in the sand"
1 hr

agree  gcaddy: Ostrich Principle is wll understood in Eng. to mean burying one's head in the sand
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"head-in-the-sand" policy


Explanation:
A variation on Julia's answer ... gets quite a few hits on google.

CNN.com - France weighs in over German BSE crisis - January ...
... minister has said the resignation of two German ministers over the mad cow disease
crisis was the price Germany had paid for its "head-in-the-sand policy.". ...
www.cnn.com/2001/WORLD/europe/france/01/10/paris.madcow/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

CNN.com - Timeline: How the crisis unfolded - January 15, ...
... January 10, 2001 France's farm minister says the resignation of two German ministers
was the price Germany had paid for its "head-in-the-sand policy.". ...
www.cnn.com/2000/WORLD/europe/UK/10/25/bse.timeline/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cnn.com ]

Market outlook analysts often say a commodity is in a “ ...
... imbalances in the overall crop sector, some have said that we are left with a “head
in the sand” policy, in which we do nothing but just hope for the best. ...
agpolicy.org/WeeklyCols/041-04-20-01LetThe%20Weather.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] agpolicy.org/WeeklyPDF/PP-041-04-20-01LetTheWeather.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Institute of Agriculture, Uni- a Farmer nd that we are left with a head in the sand
policy, in which versity of Tennessee, and is the Director of the UT s Ag ...
Similar pages

ADAV Pages
... on their wretched handiwork. We accuse the Church, because it pursues a head-in-the-sand
policy and acts as if it cannot see that public morality is undermined ...
www.animalvoices.org/adav.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

News Releases
... of quickly self-correcting imbalances," the economist said, "we're left with a 'head-in-the-sand'
policy in which we do nothing but just hope for the best.". ...
www.utextension.utk.edu/newspacket/archive/01apr25.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: could also work
47 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking/takes the/an ostrich approach (to...)


Explanation:
This is not known as policy or principle, it's commonly referred to as an "approach":

The company takes "the ostrich approach/an ostrich approach" (i.e., sticking its head in the sand) to a particular problem or issue.

Whatever is referred to in your document.
An example referring to reengineering:

http://www.reengineering.com/articles/sept96/reengsurvival.h...

[...] "The key to personal success during reengineering is to be fully educated about the changes and be an active participant. Don't take an ostrich approach to it."

http://www.tieconomy.com/articles/americanmiracle.htm

Lindsey: What you said matches the characterization of the Clinton-Gore Administration as "keep your fingers crossed, and hope nothing goes wrong."
[...] Example: Last week Mr. Gore said that there's no problem with Social
Security. I don't know what planet he's coming from. All the voters know that there is a problem with Social Security. We have to reform Social Security in order to strengthen it and in order to save it. And simply having the keep-your fingers-crossed approach -- you could also call it **an ostrich approach** -- isn't going to work.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "faire l'autruche" is fine for "stick o's head in the sand", but "politique de l'autruche", "ostrich prin" is perfect
1 hr