KudoZ home » French to English » Other

nous rénovons pour mieux vous servir. Nous sommes désolé pour les inconvénients

English translation: We're renovating


09:50 Oct 1, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: nous rénovons pour mieux vous servir. Nous sommes désolé pour les inconvénients
Mettre sur une affiche devant une boutique
JF
English translation:We're renovating
Explanation:
in order to serve you better. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4We're renovating
lcmolinari
5Under renovation. Please accept our apologies for any incovenience caused.
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1We are renovating ...
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are renovating ...


Explanation:
so we can provide you with a better service. Please accept our apologies for any inconvenience.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Perfect
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Under renovation. Please accept our apologies for any incovenience caused.


Explanation:
The sort of phrasing you might find on a notice in a shop window. UK

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We're renovating


Explanation:
in order to serve you better. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.


    I see it all the time in stores in Canada!
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray: You hit the nail on the head
1 hr

agree  xxxeilema
4 hrs

agree  athena22: Yes. One often sees "Please excuse our dust!" before it.
6 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: I suggest you end with "We apologize for the inconvenience." (US)
12 hrs