KudoZ home » French to English » Other

PLV

English translation: POP/POS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PLV
English translation:POP/POS
Entered by: Andrew Race

11:32 Oct 1, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: PLV
Letter about a trade fair concerning communication tools being held in Paris
Andrew Race
POP
Explanation:
It would be helpful to see the term in a sentence, but I think it refers to 'Publicité sur le Lieu de Vente', which in English is POP=Point of Purchase Advertising

Advertising Techniques

point-of-purchase advertising s
POP s

point-of-sale advertising s
point of sales promotion s
POP s

OBS - promotional materials situated, in, on, or (...) adjacent to retail distribution points, designed to build traffic for the retailer [and] sell merchandise
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
I think POS Point of Sale advertising is about the best translation,so thanks for that Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3POP
lcmolinari
5display material
Patrick and Carol Collins


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
POP


Explanation:
It would be helpful to see the term in a sentence, but I think it refers to 'Publicité sur le Lieu de Vente', which in English is POP=Point of Purchase Advertising

Advertising Techniques

point-of-purchase advertising s
POP s

point-of-sale advertising s
point of sales promotion s
POP s

OBS - promotional materials situated, in, on, or (...) adjacent to retail distribution points, designed to build traffic for the retailer [and] sell merchandise


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
I think POS Point of Sale advertising is about the best translation,so thanks for that Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
11 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Absolutely!
58 mins

agree  Alexandra Hague: Yep
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
display material


Explanation:
We often used this term for watch company translations when describing their window display material (watch stands, name plates, photographs, etc).

Patrick and Carol Collins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31