KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ananas surprise

English translation: pineapple surprise


16:25 Oct 1, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ananas surprise
un ananas bien juteux (moyen ou en fonction du nombre de personnes) ou petit dans ce cas, il sera pour une seul personne-Une ou duex mangues en fonction de l'ananas-un papaye-une ou deux oranges en un mot, prendre plusieurs fruits parce qu'il s'agit d'un cocktail de fruit-du vinaigre,du rhum ou du jus de citron selon votre preference.
Heather
English translation:pineapple surprise
Explanation:
pineapple surprise
Selected response from:

xxxeilema
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pineapple surprisexxxeilema
5 +1Pineapple Punchdmwray
4 +1Pineapple SurprisexxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pineapple surprise


Explanation:
pineapple surprise

xxxeilema
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I tend to favor your answer..especially if the "surprise" packs a punch!
23 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: http://mexicanfood.about.com/library/recipes/blrr536.htm
6 hrs

agree  Jennifer White: exactly
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pineapple Punch


Explanation:
The above option is fine, but judging by the ingredients, it is what one would probably call a 'punch' type beverage.

I just think Pineapple Punch gives over more of the alcoholic nature of the drink.

I may be wrong!!

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Well, we all just might be surprised...drinks on me!
6 mins

disagree  xxxAbu Amaal: a fruit cocktail/fruit salad, with vinegar, rum, or lemon juice
5 hrs
  -> The translation is still valid in spite of the beverage/dessert misunderstanding

agree  Parrot: I love the double-entendre!
10 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pineapple Surprise


Explanation:
We didn't know you wanted the whole thing.

1 pineapple, nice and juicy, medium-sized or large, depending on the number to be served, or small, in which case it will serve one.
1 or 2 mangoes, depending on the size of the pineapple
1 papaya
1 or 2 oranges -
in short, use several fruits because it's a fruit cocktail we're making! -
add some vinegar, rum, or lemon juice to taste.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Muchas gracias, Abu...to my taste, I just might be a bit heavy-handed on the rum!
1 day 6 hrs