KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bientot

English translation: soon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bientot
English translation:soon
Entered by: Chrystal

19:47 Oct 2, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: bientot
what does that word mean...can you translate it in English?
karen
soon
Explanation:
it means soon :o))))
Selected response from:

Chrystal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4soon
Chrystal
5 +4"soon"Rene Harvey
4 +3soonJH Trads


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soon


Explanation:
it means soon :o))))


    Reference: http://www.simplytranslated.com
Chrystal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
1 hr

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
3 hrs

agree  Amine Ghernati
4 hrs

agree  dmwray
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"soon"


Explanation:
bientôt in french means soon.
L'hiver arrivera bientôt
Winter will arrive soon

Rene Harvey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela: C'est poétique.
1 hr

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
3 hrs

agree  Amine Ghernati
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soon


Explanation:
that's it, hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: And yet again...
1 hr

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
3 hrs

agree  Amine Ghernati
4 hrs