KudoZ home » French to English » Other

j'espère que vous allez bien et je vous envoie aujourd'hui le listing

English translation: I hope that you are well. I am sending you a listing today.


00:03 Oct 3, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: j'espère que vous allez bien et je vous envoie aujourd'hui le listing
in reply to an email.
Tim Stanton
English translation:I hope that you are well. I am sending you a listing today.
Explanation:
Hope this make sense!

Regards

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Mary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I hope that you are well. I am sending you a listing today.
Mary Worby
5I hope you're doing well and I am sending you the listing today
Chrystal
5I hope that you are well, and today I am sending you the print-out.
Gayle Wallimann
4 -3I hope that you'll come and I send you a schedule today
Marta Argat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
I hope that you'll come and I send you a schedule today


Explanation:
-

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amine Ghernati: J'espere que vous aller bien,Aller bien means You are fine,you are ok
8 mins

disagree  Antony Addy: as above
36 mins

disagree  Steph Ryser: agree with Amine
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I hope that you are well. I am sending you a listing today.


Explanation:
Hope this make sense!

Regards

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
thanks Mary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amine Ghernati
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: I'd say a listing -> the printout
9 mins
  -> Certainly an option - difficult to tell without more context! But it should be 'the' rather than 'a' (-:

agree  Antony Addy: I'd go with listing as Mary says
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Antony ... not seen you in this neck of the woods before!

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I'd say keep "listing", and, of course, "the" not "a"!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rich ...

agree  Parrot: ...que vous alliez...!)
2 hrs
  -> Now you're getting carried away!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I hope that you are well, and today I am sending you the print-out.


Explanation:
Print-out could also be "list". Bi-lingual, cross cultural experience.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I hope you're doing well and I am sending you the listing today


Explanation:
j'espère que vous allez bien et je vous envoie aujourd'hui le listing

= I hope you're doing well and I am sending you the listing today

(= most proper level for an email)

:o)))


    Reference: http://www.simplytranslated.com
Chrystal