KudoZ home » French to English » Other

prévu par les textes réglementaires

English translation: as set out in the regulations


06:40 Oct 3, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: prévu par les textes réglementaires
Can anyone help me please?
'prévu par les textes réglementaires
Linda Bellegarde
English translation:as set out in the regulations
Explanation:
hope this helps
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Once again a huge thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as set out in the regulationsmckinnc
5 +1foreseen by the regulatory texts
Mats Wiman
5as provided for under the rules
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4as detailed in the rules and regulations
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreseen by the regulatory texts


Explanation:
or
...in the r.t.


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diabolo: I prefer this translation as it stresses the fact that the rules have been read and understood already
16 hrs
  -> Thanks. I agree.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as detailed in the rules and regulations


Explanation:
or 'as stipulated in the r&r'

rules and regulations is straight out of the Oxford-Hachette for 'textes reglementaires'

HTH

Mary


    Oxford-Hachette
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as set out in the regulations


Explanation:
hope this helps

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Once again a huge thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lizbroom
4362 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as provided for under the rules


Explanation:
I agree with Colin's answer and offer this one as a simple alternative.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431