KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mention assez bien

English translation: pass


06:42 Oct 3, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: mention assez bien
Hopefully this is the last question;

mention assez bien
Linda Bellegarde
English translation:pass
Explanation:
mention assez bien = simple pass (10-12/20)
mention bien=similar to British 2/1 (upper second; 12-14-/20)
mention très bien=merit, first class (16 and above/20)

This is the way the French marking system works in French universities and grandes écoles. These terms are also used to refer to these marking bands for baccalauréat results.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks so much for you help, much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1passmckinnc
4pass with 60 to 70 %
Mary Worby
4Comment: Pretty good!
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment: Pretty good!


Explanation:
Assuming the above puntuation marks


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass with 60 to 70 %


Explanation:
That's according to the OH again.

Perhaps 'pass with merit' would do the trick!

HTH

Mary


    OH
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: that's mention très bien (with merit)
9 mins
  -> Interesting - a merit was over 60 % when I were a lass!

agree  David Vaughn: Yes, pass with merit or distinction sounds reasonable. Colin is simply wrong.
1764 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pass


Explanation:
mention assez bien = simple pass (10-12/20)
mention bien=similar to British 2/1 (upper second; 12-14-/20)
mention très bien=merit, first class (16 and above/20)

This is the way the French marking system works in French universities and grandes écoles. These terms are also used to refer to these marking bands for baccalauréat results.


    years of hard labour as prof and student in a French university
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks so much for you help, much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: OK - can't compete with that, now can I! (-:
2 mins

agree  diabolo: 2/1 is what I received for my degree and seems to compare with 16/20 on French marking system
16 hrs

disagree  David Vaughn: assez bien = 12 /20 see <http://www.wes.org/gradeconversionguide/printer.htm> for example, or google "mention" "bac" or see Robert-Collins
1764 days